[Tried & Tested] Having Fun New Hair Colour With Manic Panic

Labels: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Hi Huneybees,

Check out my latest hair colour! After 4 months of faded blue and pink hair, I knew it was time to change up the colours, I feel that I'm starting to look washed out, even though the fad is the pastel hair colour, this was not my style. It had to be "updated" since I was going on my Korea trip in a couple of days.

I didn't want to bleach my hair again and run the risk of hurting my hair, as my hairstylist suggested, my hair might break. So, I decided to go dark. Nope, not towards Darth Vadar, but a deeper green tone that might blend with my black roots better. 

So, I got myself the "Enchanted Forest" from Tish & Snooky's Manic Panic. It is beautiful shade of green that would go well with the black roots that's growing out. I feel in love the moment I saw this picture above!

Manic Panic is a Semi Permanent Hair Dye brand that's been a well-known brand for those who love colouring their hair. It is vegan and no animal testing was done, plus they have an extensive range of colours, which you will not run out of ideas with. It can be used over natural or pre-lightened hair to achieve vivid hues and they last very very long.

Manic Panic Hair Colour
  • A conditioning semi-permanent hair colour fortified with a herbal and protein complex
  • Made from vegan ingredients (contain NO animal by-products )
  • Added benefit of conditioning the hair
  • Made in the USA
  • PPD Free, Ammonia Free, Peroxide Free

But like all Semi Permanent Hair Dye, you have be careful where you rest your head. It stains practically everything you lie on. Your perspiration is green and it will stain your collars. That's why I'm always dressed in black, but when the colours kinda wash out and roughly after 3 weeks, I've stop "dripping" green everywhere I go. This is a small price to pay, but when you see my head full of green, you know it is worth it!

So, here's my transformation process... I simply applied the whole tub to my hair, one tub of the dye was just enough for my shoulder length hair. It covered up even the pink sides that I have and I loved this tone for a change. Everyone agreed that this colour complimented my skin tone better. Do you like it? My hairstylist even helped me style my hair and well, it's been awhile since I last let my hair down... :)

The next few days was spent in Korea and after a few washes, the hair colour seemed a little more lighter and there seems to be a little more shades going on, giving my hair more dimension. I simply LOVE it!!!

After almost a month, I went back to my hairstylist to get my hair trimmed and thinned down. This time, he straightened my hair and though the colour has faded to a lighter shade of green, the turquoise underneath has also been showing out more. Together with my spikey hairband, ain't it totally Korean inspired?!

Hmmm, I might do a little more changes to my hair, since there are so many more colours from Manic Panic to play with. What do you suggest? Maybe I should do this crazy rainbow coloured one?

Thank you 77th Street for the Manic Panic hair dye. You can get them online at www.77thstreet.com and all 77th Street outlets:

701B Ang Mo Kio Avenue 8, #01-19/20,
Singapore 569807
Contact: +65 6481 3031

ION Orchard
2 Orchard Turn, #B3-45/46,
Singapore 238801
Contact: +65 6509 9354

Bugis Junction
200 Victoria Street, #03-02,
Singapore 188021
Contact: +65 6339 6828

Tampines Mall
4 Tampines Central 5, #04-12,
Singapore 529510

Compass Point Shopping Centre
1 Sengkang Square, #02-13,
Singapore 738099
Contact: +65 6315 6275
Contact: +65 6781 7969

Have fun with the colours!
Be bold and bring out your own style!


Don’t forget to stay tuned to my blog / like my blog’s Facebook page / follow me @huney_84 on Twitter & Instagram  for the latest updates!


Post a Comment

Feel free to give me your comments/pointers. I'll get back to you shortly. Thank you! :p